Heath Cordes is an American stand-up comedian best known for winning the coveted Kill Tony Golden Ticket on Kill Tony Episode #634 in October 2023.

He launched his comedy career in October 2021 and quickly moved from small-town coffee shops to one of the most watched live comedy podcasts in the United States.

Who is Heath Cordes?

Heath Cordes
Credit: His own Instagram

Heath Cordes is an American stand-up comedian and internet personality from Arab, Alabama. He gained national attention after his debut appearance on Kill Tony, the live comedy podcast hosted by Tony Hinchcliffe at the Comedy Mothership in Austin, Texas.

His comedic style draws from personal experience, including his youthful appearance caused by a growth hormone deficiency. Rather than avoiding the topic, Heath uses it as a central part of his act, turning it into one of the sharpest tools in his set.

He has appeared in ten episodes of Kill Tony as of July 2025, making him one of its most recognizable recurring performers.

Clips of his sets went viral across TikTok and Instagram, growing his following well beyond the Austin comedy scene.

Heath performs nationally alongside other Kill Tony veterans, including Hans Kim, Ric Diez, Tony Hinchcliffe, and David Lucas.

He is also credited on IMDb for appearing in Nighthawks, alongside his Kill Tony work.

Early Life of Heath Cordes

Heath Cordes image
Credit: His own Instagram

Heath Cordes Age / Birthday

Heath Cordes was born in 2002 in Arab, Alabama, United States. His exact birth date has not been publicly confirmed. He is 24 years old as of 2026. His zodiac sign is not confirmed given that no specific birth date has been disclosed.

He made his stand-up debut at 19 and won the Kill Tony Golden Ticket at just 21, making him one of the youngest recipients in the show’s history.

Heath Cordes Ethnicity and Nationality

Heath Cordes is American by nationality. His ethnic background is White, also described as Caucasian across multiple sources. He was raised in the Christian faith. He grew up in the small city of Cullman, Alabama, before eventually relocating to Austin, Texas, to pursue his comedy career.

Heath grew up in Arab and Cullman, two small cities in northern Alabama. Neither location had a thriving comedy scene, which meant he had to travel long distances just to find open mic opportunities.

The nearest coffee shop hosting open mic nights was more than an hour away from where he lived. That distance limited him to roughly one performance per month in his earliest days.

Despite those geographic challenges, he kept at it. His family supported his comedy ambitions, and he credits his mother as one of his closest supporters during that early stretch.

Heath Cordes Height and Weight

Heath Cordes stands at 5 feet 0 inches tall, which equals 153 centimeters or 1.53 meters. His weight is approximately 48 kg, or 105 lbs, according to multiple sources that have reported his measurements.

He has a compact build, gray eyes, and short blonde hair, and his youthful appearance has become a signature part of both his public image and his stage persona.

Heath Cordes pic
Credit: His own Instagram

Heath Cordes Career

Early Career (2021–2023)

Heath Cordes told his first joke on stage on October 11, 2021, a fact he shared on his own Instagram. His debut punchline, by his own account, was not polished, but it was the start.

He performed at small coffee shops during those early months. The nearest venue hosting open mic nights was over an hour from where he lived in Cullman, which meant he could only get on stage roughly once a month at the start.

He picked up time wherever he could. Eventually, he secured a one-hour mic slot per week at a coffee shop, giving him consistent stage time to develop his voice and sharpen his jokes.

His material leaned on personal experience, especially his own appearance. Heath has a growth hormone deficiency, a condition that causes his body to produce insufficient growth hormone, which affects physical development and gives him a noticeably younger look than his actual age.

Comedy clubs initially turned him away because of how young he appeared. Rather than hiding the condition, Heath built jokes around it, and audiences responded.

He got a callback from the Comedy Mothership, Joe Rogan’s comedy club in Austin, Texas. That callback prompted his move to Austin, which would become the turning point of his career.

Kill Tony Breakthrough (2023–2024)

Heath Cordes made his debut on Kill Tony on October 23, 2023, in Episode #634. He came up as a bucket pull, meaning he was randomly selected from the audience to deliver a 60-second set for host Tony Hinchcliffe and a rotating panel of guest comedians.

That debut set earned him the Kill Tony Golden Ticket. The ticket grants winners recurring access to the show without going back into the bucket pool, a significant distinction on the program.

At 21 years old, Heath became one of the youngest Golden Ticket recipients in Kill Tony’s history. His set caught the attention of Hinchcliffe and guest panelist Post Malone, both of whom reacted visibly to his performance.

Tony Hinchcliffe later gave Heath the unofficial title of “The greatest bucket pull of all-time,” a recognition that further cemented his place in the show’s history.

From that October 2023 debut, Heath appeared in five more Kill Tony episodes before the end of the year: Episodes 636, 638, 641, and 647, the last of which aired on December 30, 2023.

That New Year’s Eve episode was part of the Kill Tony Arena Show alongside Ric Diez, a high-profile live event in front of a much larger audience than a standard podcast taping.

Recent Work (2024–2025)

Heath continued appearing on Kill Tony throughout 2024. His confirmed appearances included Episodes 660 (April 1, 2024), 667 (May 12, 2024), 681 (August 26, 2024), and 692 (November 4, 2024).

His tenth Kill Tony appearance came on July 21, 2025, in Episode #730, according to Kill Tony Archives. That episode was noted for an extended performance and discussion segment.

By 2024, Heath had also moved into touring. He performed alongside Kill Tony regulars including Hans Kim, Ric Diez, Tony Hinchcliffe, and David Lucas, taking shows to venues across the United States.

One confirmed stop was Club 337 in Lafayette, Louisiana, where he headlined a Golden Ticket Winners show alongside Ric Diez and Enrique Chacon.

He has also performed at the Vulcan Gas Company in Austin, Texas, a venue associated with the local comedy scene that the Comedy Mothership helped energize. In addition to stand-up sets, Heath has taken part in roast battles and other events at the Comedy Mothership itself.

His IMDb profile lists Nighthawks as a separate credit beyond Kill Tony, indicating that his on-screen presence has grown beyond the podcast format.

Heath Cordes Awards and Recognition

Heath Cordes won the Kill Tony Golden Ticket in October 2023, becoming one of the youngest recipients in the show’s history.

Tony Hinchcliffe publicly called him “The greatest bucket pull of all-time,” one of the highest informal recognitions given to a performer on that program.

He has appeared in ten Kill Tony episodes as a featured returning performer, a distinction few bucket-pull comedians earn.

Heath Cordes Net Worth

Heath Cordes’ estimated net worth is $100,000 as of 2026. His income comes primarily from stand-up comedy, including paid performances at venues such as the Comedy Mothership and the Vulcan Gas Company in Austin, Texas.

Heath Cordes photo
Credit: His own Instagram

Touring has added to his earnings since late 2024, as he has performed as a headliner alongside other Kill Tony Golden Ticket winners across multiple U.S. cities. He also earns from his online platforms, including YouTube, Instagram, and TikTok, through content and promotional activity.

He sells merchandise such as t-shirts and stickers through his own channels, adding another income stream beyond live performance.

Heath Cordes Girlfriend

Heath Cordes is currently single, according to multiple sources. He has not publicly confirmed any relationship. He keeps his personal life largely private and has focused publicly on his comedy work.

Fans have speculated about his romantic life, but Heath has not addressed it directly in interviews.

Heath Cordes Social Media

Heath Cordes is active across multiple platforms. On Instagram, he posts under the handle @therealheathman_, where he has amassed over 70,000 followers. He regularly shares reels of his stand-up performances and behind-the-scenes moments from the comedy circuit.

He also runs a TikTok account under @heath.cordes, where clips of his Kill Tony appearances and original content have drawn a separate fanbase. His YouTube channel, also under the handle @therealheathman_, hosts extended content for subscribers following his comedy career more closely.

Summary

Heath Cordes went from performing once a month at a rural Alabama coffee shop to earning the Kill Tony Golden Ticket at 21, and from there to touring nationally with some of the podcast’s biggest names.

His ten Kill Tony appearances through July 2025, combined with a growing social media following and headline touring slots, mark a fast and steady climb for a comedian still in his early twenties.

Also Read

Write A Comment